Tollfree
  • YOU ARE HERE
  • HOME
  • FAQS

FAQs

Can I do PhD along with a CPT (Curricular Practical Training) program?
PhD student can also engage in full-time CPT during his /her dissertation and CPT authorization ends when the student defends dissertation. PhD candidate who is registered for PhD Continuous Registration, in which case may be eligible for CPT following completion of all required semester hours but prior to submitting the first deposit of the thesis in the Graduate College.
Do all the American Universities offer CPT?
CPT is offered in many Universities in USA, based on the course availability in the university. Almost 50%--60% universities in USA offers CPT for F1 Students. Getting admission to a University depends on the pre-requisites (GRE, TOEFL & IELTS)
What are the requirements for doing PhD in Automobile Engineering and which USA Universities offer this study program?
You need to have a Master’s degree in the same field to be eligible for applying for PhD. Universities that offer PhD in Automobile Engineering are: University of Michigan ,Indiana University ,Michigan State University ,Purdue University ,Cornell University ,Kettering University ,Michigan tech University ,University of Texas Austin/Arlington ,Texas A&M ,Virginia Polytechnic Institute ,Virginia State University ,University of California ,California Polytechnic State University ,Clemson University ,Georgia Institute of technology.
What are the main reasons for Indian students to study abroad?
Main reasons for Indian students to study abroad: A: Foreign degrees are well admired and respected in India. It is a significant advantage when you apply for a job in India if you are qualified from a foreign university or college. B: Many brilliant students cannot get admission in reputed medical or engineering college in India because of very tough entrance examinations. So they prefer to go to a foreign college or university to do higher education. C: Many students dream to live and work in foreign countries like USA, UK, Canada, Australia, etc. The easiest ways to go to these countries are on student visas.
What is the application process for USA?
Compared to other countries, admission procedures in US universities are very competitive for international students. Universities and colleges have their own criteria in selection of their students. Most of them prefer the students to apply to them at least before one year.
What are the housing options available?
Accommodation is very important as it is significant for your successful studies in USA. In USA you are provided with two options- campus and off campus housing. Universities provide dormitories with necessary facilities. Or else you can easily rent a house off campus.
How much does USA education cost?
The tuition fee is not same across all the universities. It varies widely with courses.
What are the living expenses in USA?
The approximate annual living expense in USA is about $10,000. It includes accommodation as well as other daily expenses. The expenses vary depending on the lifestyles.
Can I work while I am studying?
Working while study is a popular option for students in the United States. Students are allowed to do part time jobs up to 20 hours per week as a full time student. During holidays this is extended up to 40 hours per week.
Are Scholarships available?
International students are provided with scholarships by the universities to support their education expenses. This ranges from a few hundred dollars to full scholarships. Private scholarships are also available. They are the educational gifts given by various organizations or individuals, predominantly for academic merit.
What are the advantages of studying in USA?
USA is considered to be one of the most widely chosen study destination for international students. Apex institutions of learning, infinite study choices, international recognition, industrial training and research, flexibility, exciting campus life, global vision are the main features that make USA perfect for the international students.
I have received my Student visa, when should I travel?
Students (F1 or M1) and Exchange Visitors (J1) may travel within 30 days of the commencement of the course of study stated on your I-20/DS-2019, respectively - regardless of how early your visa was issued.
I am a foreign student currently studying in the U.S. I want to travel outside the U.S., do I need any special documents to re-enter the United States?
Returning students may re-enter the U.S. on their valid F-1 visa as long as they have a valid I-20 with a SEVIS number even if the SEVIS number does not match the number on their visa. The immigration officers at the port of entry will check their system to make sure that the I-20 is valid. The only reason a student should need a new visa is if they're old visa has expired.
What if I receive an I-20 to a better school?
If you have received an I-20 after scheduling your appointment, you cannot change your SEVIS details on the Stanley web site. Please inform the U.S. Consular Officer about the same at the time of the interview.
My dependents would like to visit me for a short term. What kind of visa do they need to apply?
They can apply for a tourist visa.
Can US Citizens work and live in Canada without a Visa?
US citizens do not need a Visa to enter/visit/live temporarily in Canada. They do not need a Temporary Resident Visa. However, one may have to apply for a work permit depending on the job they do. Certain jobs may also require labor market opinion. The detailed and more comprehensive information can be found on http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/5487ETOC.asp
Can Canadian Citizens work and live in USA without a Visa?
The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) created special economic and trade relationships for the United States, Canada and Mexico. The TN nonimmigrant classification permits qualified Canadian and Mexican citizens to seek temporary entry into the United States to engage in business activities at a professional level. Among the types of professionals who are eligible to seek admission as TN nonimmigrants are accountants, engineers, lawyers, pharmacists, scientists, and teachers. You may be eligible for TN nonimmigrant status, if: • You are a citizen of Canada or Mexico; • Your profession qualifies under the regulations; • The position in the United States requires a NAFTA professional; • You have a prearranged full-time or part-time job with a U.S. employer (but not self-employment - see documentation required below); and • You have the qualifications to practice in the profession in question. Eligibility Criteria Unlike Mexican citizens, Canadian citizens are generally eligible for admission as nonimmigrants without a visa. The TN category, a nonimmigrant classification, simply reflects this general exemption from the visa requirement. NAFTA governs which evidence is required to prove whether a Canadian or Mexican citizen is a professional in a qualifying profession. Canadian Citizens If you are a Canadian citizen, then you are not required to apply for a TN visa at a U.S. consulate. You may establish eligibility for TN classification at the time you seek admission to the United States by presenting required documentation to a U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officer at certain CBP-designated U.S. ports of entry or at a designated pre-clearance/pre-flight inspection station.
Does the United States use any kind of points system?
No. Unlike many other countries, the United States does not determine eligibility for immigration in its visa categories by use of a points system. Eligibility for a family-based visa is determined by proof of relationship and the willingness of a relative to sponsor you. Eligibility for an employment-based visa is determined by your qualifications, the state of the local labour market, and an employer's willingness to sponsor you.
What is a "Green Card"?
A "green card" is the common term for a United States Permanent Resident Card, which is a document that identifies you as a Lawful Permanent Resident of the United States. It got the name because an earlier version of the card was green.
How long does it take to get a permanent residence visa (a 'Green Card')?
In the United States, permanent resident visas are issued by the State Department. In most cases, before you can apply to the State Department for a permanent visa that allows you to stay in the United States, someone sponsoring you (an employer or relative) must petition U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to establish your eligibility for the visa. USCIS can take several months to complete its work. Even if you have an approved petition from USCIS, you may have to wait a long time for a visa to become available for you. This is because the U.S. limits the number of permanent resident visas it issues every fiscal year (October 1 through September 30) for every category of immigrants except immediate relatives (spouses, minor children, and parents) of U.S. citizens. It also limits the number of visas available to citizens of any one country. If there are more people in your category with approved petitions than there are visas available, you will be put on a wait list. Your place in line (called your "priority date") is determined by the date your petition process was started. Currently there are many categories in which people who had petitions filed many years ago are still waiting for a permanent resident visa to become available. Employment-based and family-based permanent resident visas are divided into preference categories, with the highest-preference workers and relatives usually experiencing no visa shortage problem, or a shorter wait than persons in other preference categories. Persons from countries with many citizens seeking to immigrate to the U.S., such as mainland China, India, the Philippines, and Mexico, are more likely to face longer waits for a visa to become available. Once the State Department notifies you that a visa is available for you, the application process will take several more months.
What are the benefits of becoming a permanent resident?
With a "green card" establishing your lawful permanent residence in the United States, you have the right to live and work there. You are generally eligible for state medical care, education, and social welfare assistance. One right a permanent resident does not have is the right to vote - this right is only granted to U.S. citizens. Temporary residents are generally not entitled to medical care or social welfare assistance at any time and are generally unable to vote.
If I can't get permanent residency right away, can I work in the USA temporarily until I get my permanent visa?
The United States has several categories of temporary, non-immigrant visas that allow persons to work there in various capacities. Generally, you will need to have an employer petition for you, and you will have to have certain education and skills to qualify. The employer (or any other) can petition for a permanent resident visa for you while you are in the United States on the temporary work visa. In most cases you will be able to remain working in the U.S. while your application for permanent residency is pending.
Can my family emigrate with me?
Spouses and minor children of permanent visa applicants can be included in the same application, and can accompany the successful applicant to the United States, join the applicant there within six months, or, upon further application, join the applicant more than six months later.
Will the immigration authorities or Embassy help me to prepare my application and make sure that everything is correct before applying?
No. The authorities exist to enforce immigration law, make decisions on residence applications, and to issue residence visas. Although basic information and application forms are available, the authorities are unable to provide independent advice and personalised guidance on your specific case. Only a professional migration consultant can provide this kind of service.
Can the immigration authorities refuse my application?
Yes. Surprisingly a large number of applicants are unaware how strictly the immigration regulations are enforced. Many applications are refused or delayed due to errors or omissions on the application or by the submission of inadequate supporting documentation. Moreover, the immigration authorities themselves may erroneously or unreasonably interpret the evidence submitted by the applicant, and knowing how to respond is crucial. So the moral of the story is to seek the professional guidance and independent advice of a migration consultant before lodging an application for residence. Consultants exist to help you find the best way through the immigration maze and are highly effective in doing so.
My migration consultant has assessed me as being eligible for one of the visa classes that could potentially enable me to apply for LPR in the United States. If I apply without his or her help, can I be certain of success?
No. Although you may fundamentally qualify under the immigration policy, you are by no means guaranteed of success. The immigrations laws and regulations of the United States, and the ways in which they are interpreted and applied by the various immigration agencies, are among the most complex in the world. In order to be approved, your application must be prepared in accordance with the constantly changing immigration regulations and procedures, and submitted with the appropriate supporting documentation. The ways in which to do this are not always clearly set out by the immigration authorities and can result in many applicants presenting their cases incorrectly, inevitably leading to lengthy delay or refusal. So you are strongly advised to seek the assistance of a migration consultant for the entire residence visa process.




Online USA Immigration Help

Your Contact Details

Fill the form for immediate assistance

  • Send me regular updates and alerts

Telephone Counselling Schedule an Appointment USA Immigration Evaluation
Currency Converter
US Dollar Exchange Rates